Not exactly a productive year in blogging but it doesn’t mean I didn’t read or watch anything this year.
I’m pretty lazy updating books I’ve read or shows I’ve watched especially the date started and date finished parts, so this list may not be accurate and I may have forgotten some. For some reason I wanted to share so here goes…
ANIME
This was the biggest disappointment. Not in the shows, but in myself! I started some series and planned to watch more but I got sidetracked by a multitude of things and ended up wandering around so I never got to finish watching.
Finished: Boku no Hero Academia | Boku no Hero Academia 2nd Season | Boku no Hero Academia 3rd Season | Boku no Hero Academia: Training of the Dead | Koe no Katachi | Noragami | Noragami OVA | Shingeki no Kyojin: Kuinaki Sentaku | Shingeki no Kyojin: Lost Girls | Wotaku ni Koi wa Muzukashii | Yuri!!! on Ice
Ghibli watched (courtesy of my buddy binge watcher): Howl no Ugoku Shiro | Karigurashi no Arrietty | Kaze Tachinu
Unfinished (anime completed status): Cardcaptor Sakura: Clear Card-hen | Hyouka | Juuni Taisen | Mahoutsukai no Yome | One Punch Man | Violet Evergarden | Skip Beat!
Stuck on limbo (not sure if to continue): Black Clover | Boruto: Naruto Next Generations
MANGA
This was unexpected. Partly the reason why my Goodreads reading challenge (see image under books below) blew up to epic proportions is because I added manga volumes there. Wrong move. It was very hard to keep track there so I think I’ll just use MAL.
Finished:
Ayahatori Shoukanchou | Hibi Chouchou | Kamisama Hajimemashita | Kimi ni Todoke | Midnight Secretary | Ojousama no Untenshu | Shinrei Tantei Yakumo: Akai Hitomi wa Shitteiru | Shounen Dolls | Tokyo Ghoul | Tokyo Ghoul: “Jack” | Tokyo Ghoul:re | Watashi no Ookami-kun
Reviews! Midnight Secretary by Ohmi Tomu: Of Midnight Cravings
Tokyo Ghoul by Sui Ishida: It All Started With A Book
Ojousama no Untenshu by Ishihara Keiko — A Tug At My Maiden Heart
Currently following: (ongoing)
Akagami no Shirayuki-hime | Akatsuki no Yona | Boku no Hero Academia | Boruto: Naruto Next Generations | Chihayafuru | Coffee & Vanilla | Haikyuu!! | Harumatsu Bokura | Horimiya | Mitsuyokon: Tsukumogami no Yomegoryou | Noragami | Ookami-heika no Hanayome | Ousama ni Sasagu Kusuriyubi | Sabaku no Harem | Shingeki no Kyojin | Shinrei Tantei Yakumo | Takane to Hana | Tsubaki-chou Lonely Planet | Vampire Knight: Memories | Wotaku ni Koi wa Muzukashii
I just started on:
Junketsu + Kareshi | Kiss yori mo Hayaku | Momochi-san Chi no Ayakashi Ouji | Namaikizakari. | Oiran Girl | Ookami Shoujo to Kuro Ouji | Suki tte Ii na yo.
BOOKS
The biggest haul this year would be this. Finishing several series and actually owning physical copies. But sadly still no bookshelf. I’m not sure if I should be proud of this one because this happened because I just wanted to escape so bad. If you want to know what happened maybe take a peek at this very personal post.
I don’t read books, I consume them.
I’m not sure it is wise to list down all the books I’ve read here but there are a few I could share and a review of sorts in a few words.
Kate Daniels series by Ilona Andrews. If you like urban fantasy this is for you. There are vampires, shifters, and other supernatural beings and of course a badass female lead who doesn’t take shit from anybody. There are romance, action, adventure, and side stories to keep you fed.
I did not regret reading this even though I did not get proper sleep for a week
Hidden Legacy series by Ilona Andrews is also one of my favorites and now Kate Daniels joined it. Diamond Fire was the latest release.
Alessandra Torre’s books caught me off guard with her mind games and twists (Black Lies and Tight). I remember ranting about them on twitter by the way.
Thea Harrison is an auto-read kind of author for me. Dragos Cuelebre and Pia really dug their way into my heart. Love the fantasy world with dragons and harpies. My kind of book series. I hope Peanut and Stinkpot get a story of their own too.
I did not even know about this series until this year and it completely blew me away! Simply freaking put, The Original Sinners is a must read series even if you don’t read this kind of genre. Tiffany Reisz’s writing is amazing! Mindblowingly good if I must say.
Fifty Shades got nothing on this. That was child’s play.
Her standalone books are also amazingly good. She never disappoints. The first book I read was The Red and I was not only scandalized but also enthralled. I don’t know how she does it but her books are definitely subversive.
Christina Lauren’s Beautiful Bastard series also got me this year. And I love the covers too… Her standalone books are awesome reads too. I was surprised to find a Jimin in there.
Honorable Mentions:
- Stark Trilogy by J. Kenner
- Black Dagger Brotherhood series by J.R. Ward
- Royals Saga by Geneva Lee
- The Legal Briefs series by Emma Chase
- Tangled series by Emma Chase
- Royally series by Emma Chase
- Alien Huntress series by Gena Showalter
- Weathermages of Mystral series by C.L Wilson
- Maiden Lane series by Elizabeth Hoyt
- Georgian series by Sylvia Day
- The Lunar Chronicles by Marissa Meyer
- The Royals series by Erin Watt
- (I even reread) Twilight Saga by Stephenie Meyer
FAVORITES:
I lost track of how many times I reread favorites and that includes Ilona Andrews books up there. Good thing too since the Goodreads challenge counts rereads so that number up there would be waaayy higher otherwise.
Psy-Changeling series and Guild Hunter series both by Nalini Singh
And finally… FAVORITES & owned physical copy:
I’m saving my words here because I plan to review them but of course I moody post so god knows when that would be. Just know that there’s a special place for them in my heart.
A Court of Thorns and Roses series & Throne of Glass series by Sarah J. Maas and Six of Crows Duology by Leigh Bardugo
I actually managed to review the beauty that is the Six of Crows duology. If you want to see my raves and my probably nonsensical review, check them out here: Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo: “No mourners, no funerals.” and Crooked Kingdom by Leigh Bardugo: A Murder of Crows. I also reviewed Tower of Dawn but that’s actually a rant about my dislike for a certain character so… better not. But if you want to see what I managed to review you can just go here.
Anyway, I’ve had fun sharing these! Talk to me below if you want to fangirl about some of these. Or just berate me for not finishing shows. I don’t know. All I know is that I was also immersed in BTS (and k-pop) this year and I’m unrepentant about it.
Thanks for reading!
I’m just going to say that in my opinion Noragami Aragoto improves on season 1 in almost all respects….Throwing that out there, in case it’s of any interest….
LikeLiked by 3 people
Oh, that I know! I was just saving that one for later. I read the manga, and some friendly anon somewhere said that the storyline is the same – Bisha and Ebisu arc ?
I’ve completely fallen for this series anyway so I’ll be watching that soon
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wow what an incredible number of books read! And I love those physical copies of six of crows 🙂
LikeLiked by 2 people
It was the year for books for me.
I know! The hardbound duo is especially gorgeous too. Black & Red ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hey!
I don’t remember if I told you this, but you recommended Midnight Secretary to me.. and I enjoyed it! It was actually one of the last mangas I read before I went into hiatus.
Anyway, I’m back and I just wanted to let you know that Manga Monday has now evolved into the Anything Goes Monthly Feature! You can now link up manga, graphic novels, comic books and anime. At the end of the year, there will be a draw for a gift card.
If you are interested, heres the link: https://bookishowlette.wordpress.com/2018/12/28/anything-goes-monthly-feature/
Have an awesome day!
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s awesome! Glad you enjoyed it.
Ohh.. That’s definitely interesting. I’ll take a peek at it. Thanks for the invite!
You too : )
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ofcourse! Looking forward to seeing you in the challenge 😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
I just discovered about Diamond Fire, but I need that book ASAP!! I love the author(s)! ❤ ❤ ❤ And you had a great year, wow!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh wow that’s a treat! Hope you enjoy reading that as I did.
Stat wise it totally seems like I had a great year but it was a by product of something negative tbh :’)
LikeLike
I must be late to the freaking party here that you have returned Chizure (I’ve only noticed) it’s good to see you !! This post was a lot to consume in what you’ve read, watched. You have been busy girl and you talking about the “Kate daniels” books has me intrigued. I have gotten back into proper reading the past month and always looking for new things to read. If you have good reads I’ll most certainly add you !!!
I did read you were currently watching one of my fav Romances “Say I love you” you will love that. Ahhhh !! Let me know how you go with that. So good to see you writing again and I hear you about BTS my friend has gotten me to like the band myself now ahhhhh hottie hotties 😄
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thanks Lita!! It’s good to be back and start posting again. I’m still trying really.
One way or another this is indeed a very heavy post and I had been a very busy girl indeed. I recommend Ilona Andrews books (including Kate Daniels), Thea Harrison books and Nalini Singh! I love urban fantasy + romance and I’m a sucker for these authors. Oh suure we can totally compare books in goodreads! https://www.goodreads.com/user/show/22620652-elle
I’m planning to read the manga first actually since it’s already completed then proceed to the anime. Hope I can post about it after too!
Alrightttt! ❤ K-pop on my friend ~
LikeLiked by 1 person